locks up only in one game
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: locks up only in one game

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    East Longmeadow, MA, USA
    Posts
    57

    Post locks up only in one game

    My friends 1.4 Athlon....he just bought it. Everything in it is new. CPU, motherboard, RAM, HD, Video, Sound, everything. The system runs great except in one game, Asheron's Call, the online game. IT runs fine for a few minutes, then just freezes. The whole system just stops. But, playing other games, such as Unreal Tournament or such, it runs perfectly, I played for an hour, just to make sure that it wouldn't lock up in that game. So, now, I am convinced it's something with that game. Asheron's Call is my game, so there is nothing wrong with instalation or anything, I did the updates, which are a must in order to play. Please help....
    I'm out like a dyslexic in a spelling bee

  2. #2
    Senior Member Garak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Hebburn, Tyne & Wear, North East England
    Posts
    2,448

    Post

    does it work online ok??
    i would suspect either modem or some software related to the modem...
    All sorts of wonderful things in life.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    East Longmeadow, MA, USA
    Posts
    57

    Post

    I'm 99% sure that the internet works all the time, I used it for about 10/15 searching for stuff....and I think they were playing Unreal Tournament Online for about an hour...but I will make sure tomorrow. Could it be anything else?
    I'm out like a dyslexic in a spelling bee

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    32

    Post

    Is it just this online game? Have you tried other online games? I'm not sure if you were saying that you had played Unreal online for an hour, you know, just to test it. Replacing the winsock.dll file and/or rebuilding the winsock2 key in the registry will solve alot of online probs.
    I know enough to know that there is alot that I don't know.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    East Longmeadow, MA, USA
    Posts
    57

    Post

    How do I go about replacing and/or rebuilding these files?
    I'm out like a dyslexic in a spelling bee

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    LocalHost
    Posts
    762

    Post

    I have just about the same setup, and all my games works fine tell I got MAX PAYNE <IMG SRC="smilies/smile.gif" border="0">

    Then it would freeze up every 10 secs. So I found a fix.

    If you are running the geforce Detonator3 drivers, reinstall them, if you are running directx 8.0a reinstall it and configure with dxdiag.

    This cleared up everything for me.

    Might do the same for you.
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/cont...uts/athlon.gif

    Do you leak any fluids, do you have any bumps on your rear, do you have any unpleasant odors?
    If you answered yes to any of these then you are not qualified to own a new AMD ATHLON XP.
    If someone ask you if you are running the all-new fastest AMD ATHLON XP, just turn around and reply "WHY YES, AND ITS CERTIFIED"

    http://www.daemonprojects.com/

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    East Longmeadow, MA, USA
    Posts
    57

    Post

    How do I config the DXDiag, I know you can disable and enable direct draw and 2 other things, is that what you mean?
    I'm out like a dyslexic in a spelling bee

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    LocalHost
    Posts
    762

    Post

    goto start -> run

    type dxdiag

    and setup DirectX, this is the tool to setup directx.

    setup the sound and graphics.

    you want to setup the direct draw not disabl it, theres other options like sound and more graphic things.

    What version directX are you running?
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/cont...uts/athlon.gif

    Do you leak any fluids, do you have any bumps on your rear, do you have any unpleasant odors?
    If you answered yes to any of these then you are not qualified to own a new AMD ATHLON XP.
    If someone ask you if you are running the all-new fastest AMD ATHLON XP, just turn around and reply "WHY YES, AND ITS CERTIFIED"

    http://www.daemonprojects.com/

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    32

    Post

    To rebuild the winsock2 key:
    From the Start menu, click Run.
    In the Run dialog box, type: Regedit. Click OK.
    In the Registry Editor window, locate Hkey local machine.
    Next to Hkey local machine, click the plus sign (+).
    Next to System, click the plus sign (+).
    Next to CurrentControlSet, click the plus sign (+).
    Next to Services, click the plus sign (+).
    Click to select the Winsock2 key, and then delete it by clicking Edit, and then Delete.
    Click Yes to confirm file delete, and then close Regedit
    Then uninstall and reinstall dial up networking through windows setup in add remove programs. You don't need to reboot between removing and reinstalling dialup networking but it should prompt you to reboot after you remove it. Just click no.

    You can extract a new copy of the winsock.dll from the windows cd. wsock32.dll is another one to try replacing for internet problems.

    What os are you running? I am assuming Win 98 or Win ME
    I know enough to know that there is alot that I don't know.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  






×
We have made updates to our Privacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.