Use a hub to connect 2 pc's to the cable modem. Why doesn't it work?
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Use a hub to connect 2 pc's to the cable modem. Why doesn't it work?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    205

    Post Use a hub to connect 2 pc's to the cable modem. Why doesn't it work?

    I am using a 10/100 8 port hub to connect 2 pcs directly to the internet.

    The cable modem is plugged directly in port 1. The other 2 computers are plugged in to port 2 and 3. Only 1 pc is connecting to the internet.

    Shouldn't the second PC automatically get assigned another IP address?

    I can't ping anything off of my second computer. The same computer (laptop) connects fine at school. I checked the cables and they are all ok. I know the hub is ok because a few days ago I was using it on another LAN.

    Any ideas or suggestions?

    TIA
    I was here, here I was, was I here? I hope I was....

  2. #2
    CAD Guru - PC Specialist Fierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,017

    Post

    The hub won't assign the second computer a IP address, you need to do that manually, and to get that IP #, you have to call your ISP and they will give you a second IP #, an happily charge you for it as well.

    What you need to get is a router, which you will assign your current IP address, and any computer that is hooked up to the router will be assigned an IP # by the router. Then you can surf the net with any computer using the 1 IP address your ISP gave you.

    Anybody please correct me if I am wrong. Good Luck!

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Norfolk, VA
    Posts
    264

    Post

    [quote]Originally posted by pm4345:
    <strong>I am using a 10/100 8 port hub to connect 2 pcs directly to the internet.

    The cable modem is plugged directly in port 1. The other 2 computers are plugged in to port 2 and 3. Only 1 pc is connecting to the internet.

    Shouldn't the second PC automatically get assigned another IP address?

    I can't ping anything off of my second computer. The same computer (laptop) connects fine at school. I checked the cables and they are all ok. I know the hub is ok because a few days ago I was using it on another LAN.

    Any ideas or suggestions?

    TIA</strong><hr></blockquote>

    Just a quick thought, The cable service we have here (@home) Requiers you to have your computer name to be for exmple "wikdhwi49-A" and then they auto sign you an IP, I think you can't have two computers with the same name get different IP addresses at the same time. Haven really been able to test this, like i said, its just a thought.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    205

    Post

    I understand that the hub will not assign an IP address. However is there not a server on the otherside that assigns IP Addresses? If so, why didn't it assign the second computer an IP address.

    what assigns the IP address to the computer? The cable modem or is the IP address assigned to the Cable modem?

    The problem is that I need to do this at a customer who also has the same company for a cable modem. He is also a Prudential Agent and wants to use his Laptop to connect to Prudential Intranet. I have Internet Connection Sharing running on a Win98 "serveR" at his house which works fine for all computers except his Prudential Laptop. When we connect his Prudential Laptop directly to the cable modem it connects to the Prudential Intranet, but if I try to connect using the "internal network" in his house, it times out.

    Anyone have any experience with a similar situation? This is why I am wondering if a Linksys or similar router would even work.

    Thanks for the quick reply you guys...
    I was here, here I was, was I here? I hope I was....

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Clackamas, OR USA
    Posts
    5,422

    Post

    [quote]Originally posted by FastAndFurious:
    <strong>Just a quick thought, The cable service we have here (@home) Requiers you to have your computer name to be for exmple "wikdhwi49-A" and then they auto sign you an IP, I think you can't have two computers with the same name get different IP addresses at the same time. Haven really been able to test this, like i said, its just a thought. </strong><hr></blockquote>

    That "name" and the IP (if static) can be programmed into the router.

    If the notebook needs to travel another network there are a couple of options. I think the easiest is still using a router. If the notebook already uses DHCP to connect to the office network then you don't need to change anything on the notebook, just make sure the router has the correct "cable" settings. If the notebook's office network uses static IP's and such, you can easily change the router's LAN IP Addressing to match what the notebook needs so that the NB doesn't need to be changed everytime it's moved.
    "Badges? We don't need no stinking badges."

  6. #6
    CAD Guru - PC Specialist Fierce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    1,017

    Post

    [quote]Originally posted by pm4345:
    <strong>However is there not a server on the otherside that assigns IP Addresses? If so, why didn't it assign the second computer an IP address.

    what assigns the IP address to the computer? The cable modem or is the IP address assigned to the Cable modem?
    </strong><hr></blockquote>

    [quote]Originally posted by Fierce1
    <strong>you need to do that manually, and to get that IP #, you have to call your ISP and they will give you a second IP #, an happily charge you for it as well.
    What you need to get is a router, which you will assign your current IP address, and any computer that is hooked up to the router will be assigned an IP # by the router. Then you can surf the net with any computer using the 1 IP address your ISP gave you. </strong><hr></blockquote>

  7. #7
    Registered User KINGofBLEH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Greensboro, NC USA
    Posts
    1,680

    Post

    Dude, get a router. Problem solved.

    Buy.com has 4-port SMC routers which includes a print server (nice bonus) for like $70 (US).

    I personally recommend Linksys for their simple interface and excellent support. My 4-port ran $89 (US).
    L


    Welcome to four more years of the most dangerous presidency in history.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    205

    Post

    Fine since y'all said get a router, I did. Overnite to be exact. Should get it today. Now if it don't work, I'll be kicking all your a$$es all the way to Bin Laden's cave. (just kidding)

    I was here, here I was, was I here? I hope I was....

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    205

    Thumbs up

    Holy Crap! I ordered the router from Outpost last night at 10.30pm and for only $12.XX I chose overnight. I picked it up this morning at 10.30am!

    That is the fastest package delivery I have ever gotten and that too for $12!
    I was here, here I was, was I here? I hope I was....

  10. #10
    Registered User Raven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN - United States
    Posts
    327

    Post

    i agree with the router idea....that is what i am doing...the only way i have seen a hub work is if you make one computer work as a router and install two network cards

    cable to cable modem
    cable modem to nic1
    nic1 to hub
    hub to all
    Raven

    Quote:
    --------
    "Dont whiz on the electric fence"
    - Ren & Stimpy.

  11. #11
    Registered User Stanley_Kubrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    IRQ 7
    Posts
    734

    Post

    Agreed with above posts advising towards router...Using same lynsys here. Don't forget it also saves you money (added IP= mo'money usually)
    Which one did you get?
    Jesus Saves.

    Gretzky recovers... He shoots... HE SCORES!!!

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    205

    Post

    I ended up geting the Linksys 4port..... plugged it into my lan and most everything configured itself. Lets hope it is this easy at the customers tomorrow.

    Thanks for the suggestion guys... even if it doesn't work for the customer I suppose I will have to eat the cost and use it at home <wink>. Thats what I will tell the wife anyway.... he he
    I was here, here I was, was I here? I hope I was....

  13. #13
    InsaneTech
    Guest

    Angry

    Ok i'm sure someone else has posted something to the effect of what i'm about to say but i dont have time to read through all of them to see if anyone actually put in the right answer to this (one that makes sence to anyone that is)
    First of all you have 1 IP address from your ISP and unless you pay for more that is all you will get. This IP address is for lack of a better term at the moment your "External" IP address, or your internet IP address. Now what needs to happen can be done one of 2 ways, i'll explain the easiest first. A hub simply conects pc's to each other (or in some cases other hubs), a hub is NOT capable of "routing" traffic in such a way that requests out to the internet would get where they need to be, this is where a router comes into play, now this router can be setup to auto asign "Internal" ip addresses to any system that conects into that is set to auto grab an ip address. Now this router has an IP address of its own as well, and when a computer conects in to get an IP address the router also asigns that computer a gateway IP address (which would be the IP address of the router) the cable/dsl etc then plugs into the routers WAN port (may be labled differently on some routers) and then the router can be setup to access the cable
    once all this is done abra ca dabra you have a working boardband internet conection sharing setup

    The next way is to make one of your pc's the "router" if you have Windows 2000 (or even Win98 SE with ICS) but you must have 2 NIC's in the one machine (one to the cable/dsl modem, and one to your network) then configure ICS and setup each additional machine on your network to look at that machine for internet, i dont prefere this method myself as multiple nic's in a single system first of all usually isnt a supported setup by the ISP, and second can sometimes cause conflicts
    hope this helps clear things up

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    philly
    Posts
    38

    Post

    good thing you went with a router, even if you got the two up with a hub your security would be crappy/bothersome!

    I personally use a proxy server w/checkpoint firewall but I have a pretty good network to protect. The only downside to a proxy is a higher ping on games but owell...
    Those who say dont know, and those who know dont say

  15. #15
    Registered User techs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In one of the really, really Blue states.
    Posts
    5,159

    Post

    I currently use the Linksys 4port router so I can just plug my laptop in at home without having to unplug the cable from my computer, turn off the cable modem and reboot. It works great. I notice only a very tiny dropoff in speed. The Linksys is great the way it configures almost everything automatically. The only thing that would be better would be if I could use the two vacant places on the router as a hub, or somehow communicate thru the router to the other computer. Sort of a combo hub and router. Of course if it could be done thru one net card... WOW
    "We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." -Benjamin Franklin
    "I'm a hard worker." -George W. Bush

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •