A Simple Intel Question
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: A Simple Intel Question

  1. #1
    Registered User DiR[Űctory]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    third house on the right
    Posts
    1,060

    Wink A Simple Intel Question

    I built a computer this past summer. The one I am using now. I put a PIII 733 mhz processor in it. Anyhow.

    My problem,
    I right click on my computer and it says I am running Intel PentiumIII @ 357mhz. Is this normal and if not... how do I fix it?

    Thanks in advance.
    (_|_) I AM EDITED BY WEBHEAD (_|_)

  2. #2
    Admínistrator JungleMan1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,463

    Post

    Strange problem, no that is not normal...

    What speed RAM are you using? can you tell us what it shows for your FSB and Multiplier settings on the POST screen?

  3. #3
    Registered User DANIMAL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,991

    Post

    What MOBO?
    I hope that someday we will be able to put away our fears and prejudices and just laugh at people.

  4. #4
    Registered User WebHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    8,208

    Post

    The BIOS is probably manually set to the wrong CPU speed.
    Hello World

  5. #5
    Registered User Darren Wilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    859

    Post

    sounds to me like it has been set to 5.5 x 66 rather than 5.5 x 133, or the core voltage is set incorrectly. The core voltage one is more common on older boards that do not support the Coppermine core CPU's.
    Darren Wilson is the ....... MONKEY HUNTER..... Coming to a big screen near you soon!!!

  6. #6
    Registered User DiR[Űctory]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    third house on the right
    Posts
    1,060

    Post

    I have two 128 meg sticks of ram in this machine. It has an SiS motherboard in it. I am not super computer savvy. I just built this thing on a whim, runs great though but I am just wondering if because it says 367 mhz that I am not running at my full potential.

    I do not know the answers to junglemans questions. The ram is sdram and 128 + 128 = 256 but it says I have 240, also is this normal.

    Thanks for your help

    Josh
    (_|_) I AM EDITED BY WEBHEAD (_|_)

  7. #7
    Registered User DiR[Űctory]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    third house on the right
    Posts
    1,060

    Post

    I fixed it! Thanks for the information. The CPU speed was set wrong. It was on 66 / 100/ 33 mhz or something like that.

    I changed it to 133 / 100 / 33 I believe. Now it says I am running at 735 mhz. Is this ok? Also should I notice a difference in the speed of the computer. Was I holding it back?

    Thanks
    (_|_) I AM EDITED BY WEBHEAD (_|_)

  8. #8
    Admínistrator JungleMan1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,463

    Post

    Yeah, that's fine, depending on your motherboard the default speed is usually off by a couple of mhz.

  9. #9
    Registered User Darren Wilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    859

    Post

    [quote]Originally posted by JoshuaDHarp:
    <strong>
    I do not know the answers to junglemans questions. The ram is sdram and 128 + 128 = 256 but it says I have 240, also is this normal.

    Thanks for your help

    Josh</strong><hr></blockquote>

    Yes it is normal on boards that have integrated graphics. Looks to me as your board is taking 16Mb for the video.
    Darren Wilson is the ....... MONKEY HUNTER..... Coming to a big screen near you soon!!!

  10. #10
    Registered User ▀racius's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Austin, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,259

    Post

    [quote]Originally posted by JungleMan:
    <strong>Strange problem, no that is not normal...

    What speed RAM are you using? can you tell us what it shows for your FSB and Multiplier settings on the POST screen?</strong><hr></blockquote>

    Hey I normally just read the post but I have to wonder: Where in the heck were you going with the RAM thing?

    Not flaming, just wondering
    Sofa King Retarded

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •