Anyone suggest a good hub for a 6 user network
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Anyone suggest a good hub for a 6 user network

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10

    Question Anyone suggest a good hub for a 6 user network

    Any recommendations for a good hub to run a 6 user network to run W2K Server and standard office products and cable modem?

    Thks

    JIm

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    harrisburg,pa
    Posts
    214

    Post

    if you are trying to have all 6 boxes on-line u r gowin to need a cable/dsl router
    you can get one that will do file sharing also.. there is software that will let you do this but i always learned that hardware is better than software
    Impounded impressions of aggressive democracy see lil need to help poverty/
    A land of freedom? Of wealth? Of justice?
    I fear not for me, but for my children to wake up and see, that I am nothing but a slave
    In modern society

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    at my desk,usa
    Posts
    230

    Post

    I'd recommend a switch instead. More reliable.
    Must not strangle users. Repeat. Must not strangle users.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Menomonie
    Posts
    1

    Post

    Any 8 port hub will do the job.
    You can set up the Win 2K server as a DHCP server and all the machines will have access to the internet.
    Cheaper than a router or a switch and if your gonna have a server anyways you may as well use it.

  5. #5
    Registered User Deity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Elsewhere
    Posts
    1,412

    Post

    I think a decent 8-port switch would do you well. Linksys has a 10/100 for relatively cheap.
    A bored admin is a very dangerous person...

  6. #6
    gren
    Guest

    Talking

    I'd recommend the SMC Barricade Router.. 8 port 10/100 switch... Built in power supply, metal-cased (ala Cat 5000)
    DHCP, VPN support (for workers off-site)

    very cool.
    it also has a built-in dedicated print port so you don't need a machine up all the time to print.. (unless you have a printer with a NIC in it)

    voila!

  7. #7
    Registered User Kymera's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    New York, NY USA
    Posts
    1,204

    Post

    There is also a comparable product from Linksys, found <a href="http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=155&grid=5">here</a>, without the print server, but who has the printer and wiring closet that close to each other anyway?
    end of line.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    35

    Post

    Anything but linksys or dlink X
    No really That paper thingy you took out of the box with all the words on it was not packing material its called a "MANUAL"

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10

    Thumbs up

    Thanks everyone for their replies,much appreciated
    Jim

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    85

    Post

    just a thought...if you are planning on adding workstations later (and you are funded) it might be worth your while to go with a 16 port rack mountable switch.
    ""in certain cases...one remains a philosopher only by being silent." -Friedrich Neitzsche "

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Outside Providence
    Posts
    258

    Post

    Originally posted by x_789:
    Anything but linksys or dlink X
    Why not Linksys? We've been installing them all over the place in our facility and they work like a charm at a little more that half the cost of 3Com.

    I agree about the DLink stuff though.....pure crap!
    "what'dya mean I hosed the whole thing? Is that bad?"

  12. #12
    Darren Wilson
    Guest

    Post

    I have never had a problem with LinkSys hubs. In fact that is all I use at home. DLink though are a different matter though........

  13. #13
    baconboy21
    Guest

    Post

    jim i have a brand new in box 12 port allied telesyn hub. they are pretty nice... but they are 10base-t if you are interested let me know i would be willing to unload this cheap

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •