PCMCIA Woes... 
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PCMCIA Woes...

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    London, Great Britain
    Posts
    300

    Unhappy PCMCIA Woes...

    I've got a very old AST 910N (486 DX4/75) laptop running Windows 95, that has two PCMCIA card slots in it: 2x Type II or 1x Type III.

    I recently got hold of a 3Com 10/100 (3CXFE575CT X-Jack) network adapter so that I can hook this into my home network and pull files off other machines instead of using LapLink.

    The problem is that I appear to have all the right drivers installed (I'm not sure exactly what system devices I need installed) but the Control Panel only recognises one card slot rather than two.

    As I've never used laptop cards before, I don't know what I'm doing wrong as the card is just not being recognised at all.

    The other problem is that this laptop has no CD-ROM drive, otherwise I'd be tempted to stick a later version of Windows on it.

    Anyone give me some pointers as to what System Devices I must ensure are installed and also how to go about checking that the card/slots are being recognised properly?

    Thanks!!
    I'd rather die peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather,
    than screaming in terror like his passengers.
    Jim Harkins
    <a href="http://www.Horrible.Demon.co.uk/" target="_blank">http://www.Horrible.Demon.co.uk/</a>

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    468

    Post

    The drivers for the pcmcia cards can be in several parts
    Under Control Panel >System >Device Manager, you need to see if socket services are installed for each slot. Typically, something like Texas Card Services
    If not (sounds like not) install another set; use the existing drivers for the slot that is recognised.
    Then you need the card drivers installed. But once the socket is recognised, plug and play should do this.

    Good luck

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,515

    Post

    That laptop does not support cardbus adapters (32-bit) you need an older 16 bit pcmcia card.
    Death is lighter than a feather - duty heavier than a mountian.

    The answer to your question is: 00110100 00110010

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    London, Great Britain
    Posts
    300

    Angry

    Awww damnit! There's me thinking something screwy was going on and it was just incompatible hardware!

    Thanks for your help - good job I didn't pay for that card!
    I'd rather die peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather,
    than screaming in terror like his passengers.
    Jim Harkins
    <a href="http://www.Horrible.Demon.co.uk/" target="_blank">http://www.Horrible.Demon.co.uk/</a>

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Mississauga Ont Canada
    Posts
    134

    Post

    I'm surprised you got the card to fit!

    Sockets that are not cardbus compatible will generally not allow a cardbus card to be inserted all the way (unless you buy the special AST rubber mallet)
    Veni, vidi, quiesco sum.
    "We came, We saw, We lazed around"

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    London, Great Britain
    Posts
    300

    Talking

    Originally posted by D0cman:
    I'm surprised you got the card to fit!
    I did wonder why it was a bit tight ...



    Anyway, to cut a long story short, I now have a 16-bit 3Com card in there. Slotted it in (it went straight in ) and switched on ... "Windows has found some new hardware...." Yippee!

    Now all I've got to do is find the card to RJ45 adapter and we'll be rockin'
    I'd rather die peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather,
    than screaming in terror like his passengers.
    Jim Harkins
    <a href="http://www.Horrible.Demon.co.uk/" target="_blank">http://www.Horrible.Demon.co.uk/</a>

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,515

    Post

    Ebay - you can probably find a new card with adapter for under $20 - the dongle can be very hard to find and expensive if you do find it.
    Death is lighter than a feather - duty heavier than a mountian.

    The answer to your question is: 00110100 00110010

  8. #8
    Registered User Archer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    4,224

    Post

    You could try a bit of deft work with a soldering iron and an odd spare RJ45 lead if you dont mind it being connected to the card constantly as it only needs 4 connections.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    London, Great Britain
    Posts
    300

    Talking

    Thanks for your ideas.

    I'll just keep my eyes open at work as they use the same cards or when I'm next at the local computer fair as I'm sure that one will turn up sooner or later.
    I'd rather die peacefully in my sleep like my Grandfather,
    than screaming in terror like his passengers.
    Jim Harkins
    <a href="http://www.Horrible.Demon.co.uk/" target="_blank">http://www.Horrible.Demon.co.uk/</a>

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •