can't enter windows! plz help!! 
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: can't enter windows! plz help!!

  1. #1
    Registered User Zrizi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    49

    Post can't enter windows! plz help!!

    hi,
    i dont know how or why this happend but my comp suddenly shut down and now i cant enter windows!
    i'm recieving a msg that let me choose to normally continue to start windows, enter safe mode or enter windows with last good working settings. neither of these options let me start windows! the computer restarts one step before the login screen!
    plz help!

  2. #2
    Registered User Drone2903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Quebec, Qc, Canada
    Posts
    548

    Post

    Of the top, sound like bad memory bank for me.
    Reboot and check the bios count.
    Also, try replacing with a good bank, see what happened.
    Good luck.
    C'est la Vie...

    "I invented it, Bill made it famous." ~ David Bradley
    (wrote the code for Ctrl-Alt-Delete on the IBM PC)

    "You know you're a geek when... You try to shoo a fly away from the monitor with your cursor." ~ Juuso Heimonen

  3. #3
    Registered User Major Kong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Home: Eagle River, Alaska Work: Chukchi Sea Alaska
    Posts
    2,832

    Post

    I believe Drone2903 is on the right path. If it turns out not to be the memory it may be the video card. Did you update the drivers or overclock the card with a software program?
    What are the system specs?
    I only post using 100% recycled electrons!!!

    Stay on the bomb run, boys. I'm going to get them doors open if it hair lips everybody on Bear Creek.

  4. #4
    Registered User Zrizi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    49

    Post

    hi,
    i've:
    pentium 3 800mhz
    256mb RAM
    voodoo4 32mb
    win xp and win 98

    is this possible that win 98 is working but win xp is not if it IS a hardware problem?

  5. #5
    Registered User Drone2903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Quebec, Qc, Canada
    Posts
    548

    Post

    Strange but it is. Xp is using the memory more agressively and it must me responding correctly.
    To stop working as u mention, I suspect 1 chip of the bank is out of sync a bit.
    Are u saying that presently XP is not running but 98 still can ?

    If that is the case, better check also for compatibility (bios, video, hd ctrl, etc..) and make sure u have all the necess. drivers for XP.

    Dan
    C'est la Vie...

    "I invented it, Bill made it famous." ~ David Bradley
    (wrote the code for Ctrl-Alt-Delete on the IBM PC)

    "You know you're a geek when... You try to shoo a fly away from the monitor with your cursor." ~ Juuso Heimonen

  6. #6
    Registered User Zrizi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    49

    Post

    hi,
    i dont it's drivers' problem cuz i had all the right drivers before the problem begun.

    i've checked the RAM cards and all are ok

    i starting to think that it's a software problem.
    before restarting i see a blue screen with the error but it disappears after 0.5sec!
    is there a way to see this error for a longer time? (maybe from win98)

  7. #7
    Registered User Zrizi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    49

    Post

    i dont know if its has to do something with the current problem but anyway:


    FirstRunScreens:Start
    ProcessInfInstall:File:C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\OEMAUDIT .INF: Section= neTime:
    ProcessInfInstall:Failed to open:C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\OEMAUDIT.INF: reRet=105
    VcpClose:About to close
    VcpClose:About to End
    VcpClose:About to Terminate
    SpezialGeninstalls:Start
    SpezialGeninstalls:Looking for :C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\PREDUP.TAG:
    Intl:INTL:0:
    GetUserInfo:INIT
    VcpClose:About to close
    VcpClose:About to End
    VcpClose:About to Terminate
    DoPreInstallWork:Auditmode :0:
    PrepareRunonce:Failed to open :C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\OEMAUDIT.INF:
    ProcessInfInstall:File:C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\EndUser. INF: Section= ptions:
    ProcessInfInstall:Failed to open:C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\EndUser.INF: reRet=105
    VcpClose:About to close
    VcpClose:About to End
    VcpClose:About to Terminate
    IsKeyEmpty:Start
    Timer:Start OPKRemoveInstalledNetDevice :107172:
    Timer:End OPKRemoveInstalledNetDevice :107172:
    CheckRunonceSetup:Start
    IsKeyEmpty:Start
    IsKeyEmpty:1) Have :Time zone: :RUNDLL32.EXE SHELL32.DLL,Control_RunDLL TIMEDATE.CPL,,/f:
    CheckRunonceSetup:Check for wrapper =
    FirstRunScreens:Exit:0


    it's the contect from the frunlog.txt file i've found in the root folder (c:\)

  8. #8
    Registered User Zrizi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    49

    Post

    btw, can i reinstall winXP without formatting the computer?
    is there another way to repair files without reinstalling?

  9. #9
    Registered User ShadowKing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    743

    Post

    Yep, put your cd in and boot from the cd.

    When it asks you if you want to reinstall or repair your present installation, hit repair.

    Do the automatic repair...
    Matt

    "If you have been tempted into evil, fly from it. It is not falling into the water, but lying in it, that drowns"

  10. #10
    Registered User Zrizi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    49

    Post

    hi,
    i can u plz tell me how to do an automatic repair?

  11. #11
    Banned Ya_know's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    10,692

    Post

    [quote]Originally posted by Zrizi:
    <strong>hi,
    i can u plz tell me how to do an automatic repair?</strong><hr></blockquote>

    If you boot from the XP CD like the King is talking about, you will see the instructions from the repair options. Just take it slow and read everything. It will all make sense to you then...

  12. #12
    Registered User Zrizi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    49

    Post

    hi,
    i've booted from the xp cd and in the main menu i've pressed 'R' to reapir.
    after writing the my admin pass i got only the "command prompt".
    i wrote HELP but i havent found a work about auto-repair, just bunch of function.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vancouver Wa
    Posts
    12

    Talking

    LOL, Ran into the same problem with my fathers computer. Not to long ago. He updated his computer from the MSN site and it put him in a reboot loop. After about an Hour of messing with it I just reformated the drive and reinstalled. It has been stable ever since..
    Sage of Korel

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •