SUWIN errors
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: SUWIN errors

  1. #1
    Registered User Raffaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    430

    SUWIN errors

    Been working on pc for friend, its a 233mhz processor, 4 gig HD(really old but he cant afford a new one) its got 64mb RAM and win 98 on it. Problem is it was constantly getting blue screen of deaths, fatal exceptions etc. I thought i would try doing clean install, but getting constant SUWIN errors, ive been reading up on these and know its mainly caused by RAM, can anyone point me to a RAM testing program, i used to have one on floppy that ran from DOS but i cant find. Also if anyone has some other input on this it would be appreciated. Cheers

    Mick

  2. #2
    Registered User gazzak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    3,595
    There's no panic like the panic you momentarily feel when you've got
    your hand or head stuck in something

  3. #3
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,843
    Test the hard drive while you are at it.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Ferrit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vancouver Island The Real Canada
    Posts
    4,927
    could you possibly post the whole suwin error because I have had suwin errors with many other things then ram like windows version etc:
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
    AMD FX 8350 4ghz OCTO-Core
    Windows 8.1 PRO 64
    Adata 256 gig SSD
    Kingston HyperX 1600 32 Gigs
    Sapphire 7770 1gig
    Enermax Liberty Modular 620
    www.northernaurora.net
    http://www.northernaurora.net/page/chat.html

  5. #5
    Registered User Raffaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by NooNoo
    Test the hard drive while you are at it.
    Will the powermax program from Maxtor work with this drive(its a seagate) or have they got their own diag tool available? Cheers

    Found Seatools on website so thats sorted now. Cheers

    Mick
    Last edited by Raffaz; January 5th, 2004 at 04:43 AM.

  6. #6
    Registered User Raffaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by Ferrit
    could you possibly post the whole suwin error because I have had suwin errors with many other things then ram like windows version etc:

    Ive had 3 different errors, they are :

    Suwin caused a general protection fault in setup.dll at 0010:3386
    Suwin caused a general protection fault in user.exe at 000b:0094
    Suwin caused a general protection fault in krnl386.exe at 0001:0001

    Any help appreciated. Cheers

    Mick

  7. #7
    Registered User NightRust's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    St. Clairsville, OH
    Posts
    24

    Unhappy

    Every time I've experienced SUWIN errors, especially during Windows 9x installs, on circa-486 and -Pentium systems, the culprit has been a bad motherboard.

    If you have spare memory, hard drive, etc. to swap and test with and you still get the SUWIN errors, the mobo probably gave up the ghost.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Ferrit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vancouver Island The Real Canada
    Posts
    4,927
    Quote Originally Posted by Raffaz
    Ive had 3 different errors, they are :

    Suwin caused a general protection fault in setup.dll at 0010:3386
    Suwin caused a general protection fault in user.exe at 000b:0094
    Suwin caused a general protection fault in krnl386.exe at 0001:0001

    Any help appreciated. Cheers

    Mick
    Try here see if this helps
    http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/suwin.html
    Gigabyte 990XA-UD3
    AMD FX 8350 4ghz OCTO-Core
    Windows 8.1 PRO 64
    Adata 256 gig SSD
    Kingston HyperX 1600 32 Gigs
    Sapphire 7770 1gig
    Enermax Liberty Modular 620
    www.northernaurora.net
    http://www.northernaurora.net/page/chat.html

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    198
    Almost every time I received the SUWIN error....it's been during windows setup and turned out to be bad processors.

    Joe

  10. #10
    Registered User slgrieb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    4,104
    Have you been able to check voltages on the power supply? This is a really basic test you should perform anytime the system seems to have possible issues related to memory or mainboard performance.

    If the PSU up to snuff,I would swap memory if you can. Most of the time, good memory diagnostics will be pretty reliable, but that isn't always the case. Mikersoft Winders does some strange things with your RAM.

    If your power supply and drive tested OK, and swapping the memory hasn't helped, I would say that bad main board, followed by bad CPU are the likely culprits.

    Oh, while you're at it check the physical condition of the CD you are using for the install. Nicks, scratches?

    And, speaking of another thing I forgot to suggest, remove all expansion cards from the system ('cept video of course) and diable any other on board stuff.
    Last edited by slgrieb; January 5th, 2004 at 10:50 AM.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    198
    Here is a page with all the microsoft knowledge base article links.

    Joe

    http://www.generation.net/~hleboeuf/suwin.htm

  12. #12
    Registered User Damned Angel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB
    Posts
    2,583
    I've had some luck getting past these errors in the past by installing windows without the soundcard in the system. Mainly happens when a creative sound card is present though.

  13. #13
    Registered User Tekboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,492
    Quote Originally Posted by Damned Angel
    I've had some luck getting past these errors in the past by installing windows without the soundcard in the system. Mainly happens when a creative sound card is present though.
    I got around this once by disabling the L1 and L2 Cache during setup, and I used the machine for a year after that.

    Worth a try.

    httP://www.thecomputermechanic.com

  14. #14
    Registered User Raffaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by Tekboy
    I got around this once by disabling the L1 and L2 Cache during setup, and I used the machine for a year after that.

    Worth a try.

    httP://www.thecomputermechanic.com
    Got it sorted now. Ive done the same myself, seems to be working fine now.

    Mick

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •