how to get my NIC working under suse enterprise server(8.1)?
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how to get my NIC working under suse enterprise server(8.1)?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5

    Angry how to get my NIC working under suse enterprise server(8.1)?

    Hi:
    I install suse enterprise server on amd64 with opteron cpu(the motherboard is asus sk8n),
    At boot time I see..


    "ifup: Could not get a valid interface name. --- Skipped Failed"

    Even I insert another card,things keep the same.

    How could I bring up my NIC?
    Help!Ths!

  2. #2
    Registered User Titchski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    FLA, Orig. Birmingham UK
    Posts
    911
    Can you get to a shell prompt at all?

    If you can, type in (as root):

    ifup eth0

    and see if this brings up the network. If not, you'll have to wander around more linux-y based forums, or ask SUSE for help - if they have maintenance program (I would think so for an enterprise class product).

    Hope this helps
    Bollocks

  3. #3
    Registered User +Daemon+'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    RC, Ca
    Posts
    3,406
    aye suse should have a network config tool. like netcfg or somthing. Not sure have not used suse since 2.0.

  4. #4
    Registered User Gollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan US of A
    Posts
    2,383
    post the output of the "dmesg" (ran from the command line) also the "lsmod" (also ran fromt he command line) would help. Sounds like it's not loading the proper module (driver) for the nic(s). Post back
    "I feel like one of those mass murderers on death row. I never understood how the hell they got more chicks than I did. Now I know. They sold crap on eBay." -- Anonymous ebayer

    "I figured out what's wrong with life: it's other people." -- Dilbert

  5. #5
    Registered User +Daemon+'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    RC, Ca
    Posts
    3,406
    also, what network card are you using?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by +Daemon+
    also, what network card are you using?
    The card is integrated on the motherboard--CK8 MAC+Realtek RTL8201BL PHY.I ever insert a card which can work under RedHat9.0,but things keep same.When i type ifup etho:it prompt:
    ifup;could not get a valid interface name.
    when i type lsmod:the output is as blow:
    Module Size Used by Not tainted
    ipv6 167144 -1 (autoclean)
    hid 21736 0 (unused)
    mousedev 6816 0 (unused)
    joydev 6880 0 (unused)
    evdev 6336 0 (unused)
    input 6720 0 [hid mousedev joydev evdev]
    usb-ohci 22896 0 (unused)
    ehci-hcd 18512 0 (unused)
    usbcore 78816 1 [hid usb-ohci ehci-hcd]
    lvm-mod 77216 0 (autoclean)
    reiserfs 223928 1
    ataraid 9380 0 (unused)
    when i type dmesg,the information is very large without something concerned with the NIC.
    I have reported it to suse support ,they will solve it with me.I will post the result here after I fix the issue.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Gollo
    post the output of the "dmesg" (ran from the command line) also the "lsmod" (also ran fromt he command line) would help. Sounds like it's not loading the proper module (driver) for the nic(s). Post back
    in /etc/modules.conf ,there is a line;
    alias eth0 off.
    I also think the module for the NIC is not loaded.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    now,when i insert another card into a pci slot,there is a line in /etc/modules.conf alias eth1 8139too,I reboot ,remains the same.
    then i delete the eth0 with yast2.add a file in /etc/sysconfig/network/scripts named ifcfg-eth0.within it I write several line such asnboot=yes ipaddr=192.168.0.81
    the message disappear,but i still could not surf internet.
    God,我晕了……

  9. #9
    Registered User Gollo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan US of A
    Posts
    2,383
    Ok then you are correct in thinking the module is not loading. In yast in the network section it should show all the network adapters it found and you should be able to tell it to use dhcp to grab an ip and all that good stuff. For the time being check to make sure that the interface is up by typing "ifconfig" at the command line. You should get an lo adapter and an eth0. If eth0 is there then try typing "dhcpcd eth0" at the command line to try and pull an ip address from the dhcp server. If it says that it can't because file /var/*.pid is there or something then type in "rm /var/*.pid" (* being the exact same thing as the above) and then run "dhcpcd eth0" again. It sounds like the interface is coming up and that you set it with a static ip but no gateway or dns info and that is why it can't get to the internet. You might try pinging your router at 192.168.0.1 by typing "ping -c3 192.168.0.1" If you get a response back then the network card is working. If you don't then we still need to figure something out. What is your lsmod output now that the card is "working"?
    "I feel like one of those mass murderers on death row. I never understood how the hell they got more chicks than I did. Now I know. They sold crap on eBay." -- Anonymous ebayer

    "I figured out what's wrong with life: it's other people." -- Dilbert

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Gollo
    Ok then you are correct in thinking the module is not loading. What is your lsmod output now that the card is "working"?
    Sorry for delay.I have figured out the problem.I just delete the etho(the integated NIC) and then configure the new NIC as normal .It now is eth0.lsmod echo the correct module has loaded.thank you so much!By the way ,I also figure out the installation problem by pass idle=poll acpi=off to the kernel when I began to install.

Similar Threads

  1. Norton Internet Security Blocks IE after I replace NIC
    By pochrist1 in forum Other Software Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2002, 04:05 PM
  2. [RESOLVED] DNS doesn't seem to be working for IE.
    By Southern Belle in forum Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 18th, 2001, 08:23 AM
  3. [RESOLVED] DNS doesn't seem to be working for IE.
    By Southern Belle in forum Tech-To-Tech
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 17th, 2001, 08:47 AM
  4. [RESOLVED] A7V and a NIC: Not working
    By Xavier in forum Tech-To-Tech
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 8th, 2000, 01:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •