LexmarkX1150 can't fax
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: LexmarkX1150 can't fax

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9

    Unhappy LexmarkX1150 can't fax

    Hi

    I have successfully installed LexmarkX1150 all went perfectly but couldn't fax.

    Recently I switched from dial-up to Broadband. When I clicked sent on the fax it stated that connection unavailable. Check everything in the Faxtool, let it find the modem, only the dial-up is there. What about my ADSL ?

    Is the modem stopping me from using the fax?

    Should I tick the default in the fax printer and 'untick' the default of the printer icon when I use the Fax?

    Please help

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,843
    Welcome to Windrivers Dummo

    You cannot fax through a broadband modem. You need a faxmodem - most dialup modems have fax modem functionality.

    Broadband is a direct connection to the internet via your isp.

    Faxing is done on a machine to machine basis (no internet involved). Faxing runs at a maximum of 14,400 baud.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by NooNoo
    Welcome to Windrivers Dummo

    You cannot fax through a broadband modem. You need a faxmodem - most dialup modems have fax modem functionality.

    Broadband is a direct connection to the internet via your isp.

    Faxing is done on a machine to machine basis (no internet involved). Faxing runs at a maximum of 14,400 baud.


    Thanks,

    Sigh!!! Look like I can't try faxing and stick to emailing.

  4. #4
    Registered User geoscomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,340
    If you still have a regular dial up modem in the machine, your fax software should let you dial out and transmit as long as a phone line is connected to the modem..you don't need an isp for that
    Computer Rescue Service

    "those who do not remember history are condemned to repeat it."

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by geoscomp
    If you still have a regular dial up modem in the machine, your fax software should let you dial out and transmit as long as a phone line is connected to the modem..you don't need an isp for that
    Thanks for your response.

    Because of installing Broadband, I bought a new pc with 80GB as the old one didn't had enough memory for the ADSL speed. I requested the dealer not to install a modem in the new pc thus came without it.

    I still have the external modem of the old pc. How am I going to connect another (56k) modem in the new CPU without upsetting the whole system? One CPU with 2 modems???

  6. #6
    Registered User geoscomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,340
    Two modems? you mean the dsl modem that connects either to your ethernet card or to usb? Dial up modems and ethernet cards are entirely different beasts and get along pretty well together
    Computer Rescue Service

    "those who do not remember history are condemned to repeat it."

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by geoscomp
    Two modems? you mean the dsl modem that connects either to your ethernet card or to usb? Dial up modems and ethernet cards are entirely different beasts and get along pretty well together

    Are you sure they (modems) don't fight?
    I am a bit scared to change anything, shall ask my friend tomorrow it is a bit late now, local time 1.14am.
    Good night.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Dummo
    Are you sure they (modems) don't fight?
    I am a bit scared to change anything, shall ask my friend tomorrow it is a bit late now, local time 1.14am.
    Good night.

    Hi
    Good morning to you guys up north.
    I can't contact my ITsavvy friend today as he is busy visiting his very ill elderly relative in the hospital. So no help from him

    BTW can you please tell me is it possible to plug in the external modem in my CPU and install it and let the device manager finds its way there?

    Many thanks

  9. #9
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,843
    What is the make and model of the external modem and how does it connect?

    If you have the drivers there really should not be a problem with this.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by NooNoo
    What is the make and model of the external modem and how does it connect?

    If you have the drivers there really should not be a problem with this.

    Thanks NooNoo,

    The old external modem I have is AcerModem 56 surf.
    I don't know about driver, but it is with 2 different sizes 'connections' probably one of it will fit the drivers in my new CPU.

    As I said before I am a bit wary with technology will let my friend fix it when he is available.

    Thanks for all your help and patient with me (an elderly woman)!

    Have a nice day

    Dummo

  11. #11
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,843
    That makes two of us Dummo - not a flattering name for a lady of experience now is it?


    Any whooooo sounds like you have a good old fashioned hardware modem which attaches to one of the com (serial) ports - thats about perfect!

    Can you give us details on you broadband modem?
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by NooNoo
    That makes two of us Dummo - not a flattering name for a lady of experience now is it?


    Any whooooo sounds like you have a good old fashioned hardware modem which attaches to one of the com (serial) ports - thats about perfect!

    Can you give us details on you broadband modem?
    Good day to you NooNoo

    When modern gadgets are concerned I am lost, thus I call myself
    Dummo

    You are ways ahead sorry I won't want to share 'Dummo' with you

    BTW my new modem for ADSL Broadband is Thomson SpeedTouch 530.

  13. #13
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,843
    The modem will live happily along side your broadband.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by NooNoo
    The modem will live happily along side your broadband.

    You mean my old external modem Acer modem 56 Surf will get along well with the Speed Touch 530 modem?

    Thanks bye

  15. #15
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,843
    YUP! happy faxing!
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

Similar Threads

  1. how to fax with modem
    By gavin_my in forum Internet and Networking
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 10th, 2001, 09:55 AM
  2. Win 98 and faxing - how?
    By jakkwb in forum Windows 95/98/98SE/ME
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2001, 06:49 AM
  3. [RESOLVED] I want to fax with my P.C., How?
    By spencercom in forum Internet and Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 9th, 1999, 06:05 PM
  4. [RESOLVED] Rockwell HCF 56K Fata Fax PCI Modem
    By newsun94 in forum Internet and Networking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 6th, 1999, 01:20 PM
  5. [RESOLVED] re:quicklink fax 3 & LT winmodem
    By kevinth in forum Internet and Networking
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 25th, 1999, 08:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •