MS-6330 ver: 2.1 - Page 7
Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 122

Thread: MS-6330 ver: 2.1

  1. #91
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    23
    Just a followup:
    I found a Ginormous case and crammed this MoBo in it.
    Running both an ATA 66 and ATA 100 card.
    The Primary HDD is a 3Gig Western, contains 2kPro and a self updating AntiVi.
    Thats all!
    8 HDDs are on the cards, Lots-O-Storage.
    Has run perfect for 9 Mos or so.
    Not to shabby for a $15.00 MoBo

    Ron

  2. #92
    Intel Mod Platypus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,783
    Wow, thanks for letting us know, a well justified thread resurrection...

    They were an OK motherboard - a bit prone to electrolytic capacitor faults, I've fixed a few with that problem.

  3. #93
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1
    Hi, This post is very informative, however I would like some specific information. If someone can help me then please send me a private message. Best Regards,

  4. #94
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,843
    Welcome to Windrivers shazadmasih

    What specific information do you want? People are unlikely to pm you without knowing.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  5. #95
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1
    What happens if I put some 266MHz or higher 512 RAM into my MS-6330 Ver2.1 if it only accepts 100 or 133MHz? Thanks [newbie]

  6. #96
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    23
    Not sure what you mean by 266.
    The 512mb should show up.
    It will run either PC100 or PC133.
    DDR is named differently and will not fit in the same slot.
    It looks like it will but the notch is in the spot,


    Ron

  7. #97
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,843
    Welcome to Windrivers gareth lewis

    jronald has it correct, you are almost certainly talking about DDR SDRAM when you actually need ordinary SDRAM. Forcing the wrong type of ram (or putting it in backwards) will fry your motherboard and possibly your processor too.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  8. #98
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2

    a li'l more on this board:

    you should look @ the caps if they are chhsi replace them they have a tendency to blow easier than most other brands.I have one of the MS-6330 VER: 2.1 and just had to replace them if you have some old power supplies around you can save a li'l $ there are 3 different values.

  9. #99
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,843
    Welcome to Windrivers Michael

    Yes there are a few discussions on the forum about slightly bulging capacitors, stemming back from when a lot of manufacturers managed to use a bad batch. A capacitor that blows when you are looking at it is a dangerous thing.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  10. #100
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2
    this board can also have the front panel connetors moved and then you can find the right pins for what you are plugging in just remove the old ones and solder the holes shut then right aROUND THE CORNER OPEN THOSE HOLES AND INSERT PINS WHERE YOU NEED THEM

  11. #101
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6

    Question ms-6330 ver 2.1 (gateway) to flash with msi bios?

    I'm new here and I'm not sure if I should ask my question in this thread or start a new one.

    This gateway oem I've acquired, can it be successfully flashed with either AMI or AWARD bios from MSI's site? It has the gateway OAAVWP13 flash on it right now, but I'm not impressed with the very limited menu. I want more control over it, especially when it comes to settings or updating or simply installing vga, via and nvidia drivers. I think if I stick with gateways mobo flash, I won't be able to use any others, particularly msi's.
    I don't want to chance flashing with the msi flash bios until I've heard from someone who knows whether it will work or leave me with a mobo that can't be restored. So, has anyone done this with their kt133 chipset (K7T pro)?

    Particulars of my oem from Gateway support site:

    Jabil Ahlon Motherboard - 950MHz
    ms-6330 ver 2.1 (oxnard)

    Specifications:

    BIOS AMI BIOS
    RAM Capacity Three 168-pin DIMM sockets
    Support for 32 megabytes (MB) to 1.5 gigabytes (GB) of 133-MHz ECC or non-ECC unbuffered SDRAM using 256-megabit technology
    Support for SPD and non-SPD DIMMs
    AGP Slot Meets AGP 1x, 2x, and 4x specifications
    Processor and Host Bus Speed AMD Athlon processor in a 462-pin ZIF Socket A
    133-MHz host bus speed

    Chipset VIA KT133 chipset consisting of:

    AMD VT82C686A South Bridge (peripheral controller hub)
    AMD VT8363 North Bridge (host controller hub)
    USB Ports 1.0 specification compatible
    On-Board IDE SMSC LPC47M102 LPC interface super I/O controller
    UATA 33/66
    Slots Five 32-bit bus master PCI v2.2 slots
    Supports 3.3-V to 5-V bus interface
    Remote Control Meets ACPI specifications
    Power switch connector on-board
    Soft power off
    Environmental Operating: 0 to 55° C (32 to 133° F)
    Non-operating: –40 to +70° C (–40 to +158° F)

    Note: An ambient temperature that exceeds the board's maximum operating temperature by 5 to 10° C may cause components to exceed their maximum case temperature.
    Reliability MTBF is 293,919 hours, at 55° C (133° F)


    Thanks in advance!

  12. #102
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6
    Sorry I posted this twice. My posting was not present right after I wrote it.

  13. #103
    Intel Mod Platypus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5,783
    That's hard to say for certain, testtubealien.

    Whilst it's possible the BIOS code may swap between OEM and boxed boards bearing the same model number, I think experience shows it's unlikely.

    Tech sites get queries from folk who have flashed their OEM board with an update from the board manufacturer and it has stopped working. OEM suppliers like MSI are specific that they don't supply updates for the OEM boards.

    One possibility would be to search BIOS-specific sites like wimsbios to see if anyone else has successfully tried what you have in mind, or is asking for help because they did it and it failed...

  14. #104
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    23
    I last updated in August of 2004
    I can not believe that this $24.00 board has run my primary server for this many years. Still in the ginourmous case, with WAY to many cooling fans. Still has umpteen HDDs hanging off add on cards. Im afraid to open the case! The temps are still good, it still responds to enquirys. If it craps out tomorrow, I GOT my moneys worth.

    Ron

  15. #105
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1

    Front panel connector solution.

    I just bought one of these MS-6330 Ver. 2.1 boards in July (2007). I wonder if the capacitors were replaced in a refurb, or if these are "as manufactured"?
    I was almost going to move my front panel connector pins to the alternate location , slightly to the right of and 90 degrees to the Gateway front panel connector. There, the place for pins is clearly labeled as to which does what. I had booted mine up by jumping the points where the power switch pins could be soldered. It ran great.

    I decided to use an ohmmeter and see what pin corresponds to each of the labeled pin holes. Besides doing that, I also found that the part number of the cable that plugs on to the front panel connector is 8001996. The Gateway site provided a good view of the connector and the cable, including the wire colors and groupings.

    Note... If you download "Belarc Advisor", and run it, it'll tell you the serial number of the machine the board thinks it is. Then go to Gateway's support site, and enter your serial number. Gateway's site identifies mine as a Gateway Select 1100, ship date 5/3/2001. Gateway lists this bios download: 7511677.exe - BIOS Update for the Oxnard Motherboard, version 0AAVWP13
    Supports: All Operating Systems.





    I found good a pic of the front panel LEDs and switch, that showed which wires went to what, but I lost the URL. I have it saved as a jpg, tho.
    Note: Green LED is HDD activity. Clear one is bicolored… Green or yellow. It grounds to pin 13


    Here's everything, including color coding of the cable.
    Odd pins on the motherboard from 1 to 15 are along the right edge.
    Even pins from 2 through 16 are along the left edge (14 is missing)
    .................................................. ............
    HDD Led. pins 1 (black [330 Ohms] ) and pin 3 (red ) If it doesn’t light, reverse them.
    .................................................. ............
    Front Panel Power LED Green component pin 2 (green +)
    Front Panel Power LED Yellow component pin 4 (pink +)
    Ground for Green/Yellow combo LED pin 13 (black -)
    .................................................. ............
    Power SW pins 6 (blue +) and pin 5 (wht -)
    .................................................. ............

    That's all the wires that are on the factory cable.

    Reset would be pins 7 and pin 8 (ground) A few of the Gateways had a reset switch.

    This might be useful, too:
    http://support.gateway.com/s/CASES/s...6/b0199603.htm

Similar Threads

  1. Wanna see a routing loop?
    By silencio in forum Networking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 31st, 2005, 12:09 PM
  2. Can you access this site?
    By riddellcomp in forum Tech Lounge & Tales
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 05:36 PM
  3. Windows 98 and XP not getting along?
    By Prince Abaddon in forum Networking
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: November 12th, 2002, 10:57 PM
  4. [RESOLVED] Is somebody accessing my comp?
    By PaulK in forum Networking
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: February 13th, 2002, 06:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •