SCAN32.exe eating CPU time of its own accord
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: SCAN32.exe eating CPU time of its own accord

  1. #1
    Registered User 10of40's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Unimatrix W-2
    Posts
    78

    SCAN32.exe eating CPU time of its own accord

    When I was blackmailed into using McCrappee by my uni's IT people (or lose 'net access), I ran into a pernicious problem: when gaming (or doing something else that liked a lot of processor time), I noticed that it stuttered oddly. Being the inquisitive person that I am, I fired up the task manager and saw (to my surprise) that SCAN32.exe was eating up about 30% of my CPU time... and this is after I shut the activescan off.

    I've had a virus-scan take over twelve hours because the SCAN32.exe (started by SYSTEM) was stealing processor time from SCAN32.exe (started by my username) and I didn't realize it.

    And short of nuking the process every time it crops up, I can't find a way to stop it. And no, it isn't autoloaded at startup, either.

    %^$# you, McCrappee.

    EDIT: WinXP SP2 box, running the corporate version of McCrappee.
    "I aspire sir, to be better than I am." -- Data, Star Trek: Nemesis

  2. #2
    Registered User Bigtimbre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    134
    Quote Originally Posted by 10of40
    When I was blackmailed into using McCrappee by my uni's IT people (or lose 'net access), I ran into a pernicious problem: when gaming (or doing something else that liked a lot of processor time), I noticed that it stuttered oddly. Being the inquisitive person that I am, I fired up the task manager and saw (to my surprise) that SCAN32.exe was eating up about 30% of my CPU time... and this is after I shut the activescan off.

    I've had a virus-scan take over twelve hours because the SCAN32.exe (started by SYSTEM) was stealing processor time from SCAN32.exe (started by my username) and I didn't realize it.

    And short of nuking the process every time it crops up, I can't find a way to stop it. And no, it isn't autoloaded at startup, either.

    %^$# you, McCrappee.

    EDIT: WinXP SP2 box, running the corporate version of McCrappee.

    is this a machine for work then?

    What version of McAfee are you using? Which engine?

  3. #3
    Registered User amyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    somewhere in maryland
    Posts
    2,402
    See what settings the scan has(you didn't say if this is at work). Anyway, make sure it's not scanning network drives.
    Dyslexics of the world..UNTIE!

Similar Threads

  1. Honda Accord TV ad.
    By nunob in forum Tech Lounge & Tales
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 29th, 2003, 01:18 PM
  2. ntvdm uses 100% cpu time
    By kannibul in forum Windows NT/2000
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 10th, 2001, 01:34 PM
  3. Donating CPU idle time...
    By http://forums.windrivers.com/cgi-bin/forum1/noncgi in forum Tech Lounge & Tales
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: June 18th, 2001, 06:54 PM
  4. [RESOLVED] Win 98SE Losing Time
    By Mr Cisco in forum Tech-To-Tech
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 24th, 2001, 12:30 PM
  5. [RESOLVED] Losing Time
    By conquest484 in forum Tech-To-Tech
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 20th, 2000, 08:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •