shell-konsole
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: shell-konsole

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,498

    shell-konsole

    I'm completely new to Linux. I have Suse 9 Enterprise server and I'm trying to add a user and have almost completed the task however it says you have to input the user using the shell-konsole, where the heck is the shell-kosole to input the info. LOL I can see the server with my winxp pc's but have no users or passwords to get into Suse. I just need to know where the shell-konsole is then I can move forward.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,498
    Well I have found the konsole. Now I can see the server on my xp machine but I can't access it so I figure I need to set up a user account and it says I need to go into the kosole to do this but yet to figure it out and need some help here.

  3. #3
    Registered User xsrvx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Richardson,TX 75081
    Posts
    278
    Is this a gui server? I have really never messed much with Suse but if it is a gui server you should be able to create user accounts in yast. If no gui you should be able to drop to a terminal (shell-konsole) and type adduser username.
    I am not real sure what you are trying to accomplish. Is this a Samba server and you need usernames to access the network shares from Windows? If this is the case then you would use smbpasswd -a username (I think) as root. This may also help

    http://www.samspublishing.com/articl...&seqNum=2&rl=1

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,498
    What I was trying to do is set up a server with Suse just as you would set up 2003. (print server, file sharing, Router, etc). I'm just trying to learn a little about it. Yes it is a GUI server. There is a little training on it in net+ training but it dosn't seem the same even though it is the same program. I can see the server but cannot access it. It asks me for a password and I put in every password I have set on it but it will not let me in. I set up the server in yast as the domain controller and evrything else but no go. I can access any pc from it however. Not what I want to do though.

Similar Threads

  1. Explorer shell restarting
    By Mr T in forum Windows XP
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: January 16th, 2004, 04:08 AM
  2. [RESOLVED] suggestion for shell replacement
    By Falcon in forum Windows 95/98/98SE/ME
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 12th, 2001, 04:14 PM
  3. [RESOLVED] Fatal exception ..... vxd shell
    By bigcrit in forum Windows 95/98/98SE/ME
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 26th, 2001, 05:33 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 1st, 2001, 02:58 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2000, 03:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •