dvd/r
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 38

Thread: dvd/r

  1. #1
    Registered User fnction22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    85

    dvd/r

    I have a internal dvd/r in an enclosure attached to my laptop ...One the computer akcnowledges it but seems to have it as a dvd/cd-rom drive not a dvd/r , I can't write and have accomplished a burn but ONLY with dvd dycrypter .Nero wont even budge.
    the drive is a Sony dvd rw aw-q170a
    my configuration ( to the best of my understanding)
    xp pro sp2 80 gig 512ram

    any help would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    MegaMod DonJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    2,682
    The fact that you are able to burn using dvd cycrypter tells me that the burner is working. You just need to use the proper burning software.

    Which version of Nero are you using? I don't think that 5.5 can handle burning DVDs.

    You might need version 6.0 at least. They are up to version 7 now.
    http://www.nero.com/enu/index.html
    I'm good enough.
    I'm smart enough.
    And doggone it,
    People like me!

  3. #3
    Registered User fnction22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    85
    Yeah I know I can burn buts its not the software , At least i don't think so when using decrypter it takes about an hour and a half before the program writes the lead in, Im using 6.6 nero .. So im thinking its something with the laptop( drivers ) since it reads the drive really low if at all .. any thing else i can check?

  4. #4
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,353
    Usb 2 or 1.1?
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  5. #5
    Registered User fnction22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    85
    2.0

  6. #6
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,353
    Is the connecting cable rated for 2.0? For that long to do the lead in there is a data transfer problem. Nero has a drive test utility - what does that have to say for itself?
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  7. #7
    Registered User fnction22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    85
    Just went to take a look and nero doesn't even see it, even though it appears in my computer. What is also interesting is that the computer itself nocks it out every now and again ( will disconnect itself , not appear in my computer)

  8. #8
    Registered User fnction22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    85
    by the way info tool tells me aspi is corrupted can that have anything to do with it

  9. #9
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,353
    It has the ability to stop nero seeing the drive, yes.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  10. #10
    Registered User fnction22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    85
    Thanks for the info , do you by any chance have a resolution i can intent.....

  11. #11
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,353
    repair the aspi... how to and about aspi.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  12. #12
    Registered User fnction22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    85
    nope repairing the aspi didnt help, i'm considering reformatting. Thanks for your suggestions though.

  13. #13
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,353
    how did it go?
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  14. #14
    Registered User fnction22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    85
    Nope, well i did reformat but while installing I realized that the only high speed connection I have is through a four pin ieee so the others are 1.1, So i am assuming that is I use a pcmcia card that has usb 2.0 it wil work a little faster.
    Thanks for asking

  15. #15
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,353
    USB 2.0 on pcmcia can be tricky - make sure you install the card and test it with something innocuous like a mouse before plugging in external drive.
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •