GX280 Upgrade
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: GX280 Upgrade

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    27

    GX280 Upgrade

    Been running Win 7 on a refurbished Dell GX280 tower for a few weeks now. The Windows Experience shows that my processor is the weakest point on my system. I found a few places that sell a 3.4Ghz 800fsb 1m cache Socket 775 processor for not to much. Will this processor work in my system with a 2.6Ghz processor? All other specs are the same. Anyone have experiences upgrading this system?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada, Eh!
    Posts
    4,091
    ajkochev, some general advice.

    It is my understanding that that basic unit has some variations, and thus they may differ in chipset limitations AND particularly in Dell Bios attributes (many companies have limited Bios' built into their products).

    One Dell link said their Dell Optiplex GX280 came with the Intel 915G chipset and could support an Intel® Pentium® 4 processor with 800 MHz front side bus and Hyper-Threading and 1MB L2 cache.

    http://www.dell.com/downloads/global...x_gx280_en.pdf

    Intel says the 915G chipset could support a number of different cpu's - http://ark.intel.com/chipset.aspx?familyID=5341

    You will note that Dell specifically said 1 MB L2 cache and a number of the listed cpu's have larger.

    SO, what I am suggesting is that you check Bios version (displayed on boot or through a computer System Information search).

    Then, check your particular unit using the Service Tag number at Dell and see what info (if ANY) you can glean.

    Gotta do some leg work.

  3. #3
    Registered User Guts3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh U.S.A.
    Posts
    2,328
    I put a 3.2 into a few units here. The GX280's are decent little stations.
    " I don't like the idea of getting shot in the hand" -Blackie in "Rustlers Rhapsody"

    " It is a proud and lonely thing, to be a Stainless Steel Rat." - Slippery Jim DiGriz

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks for the info everyone. Station already has the most current BIOS issued by Dell. I have 4 gigs of memory comming for it. I will hold off for another month and do a bit more research and then see about a 3.4ghz processor I found for relatively cheap.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    27
    Update: I installed a new processor on the GX280. Got one with all the same specs as the old one just an increased speed to 3.4Ghz. Been running for almost two weeks now with no issues.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    14
    Yes it will run smoothly and just as you have cross verified that instead of 2.6GHz processor you replaced 3.4Ghz and its working fine so you already got your answer

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    2
    hi all new user here. i have a dell gx280 with a 2.8 ht p4. i just got a geforce 7300gs with 256ram and i have 512 mb on board. i tried playing battlefield 2 with new card and i get terrible lag and graphics seem choppy. my question is do i need more ram to be able to play and will that video card require more power than the 250 watt supply that came with this dell?

  8. #8
    Registered User Zonie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    1,448
    Welcome to WinDrivers taiba123.
    If your Memory is only 512MB,I would say yes at least 2GB would suffice. Are you running windows 7 32/64bit? Power supply at this time should be adequate.
    It's not the computers that keep having problems, it's the users!!

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada, Eh!
    Posts
    4,091
    http://www.alphr.com/components/2826...7300-gs-review

    You will note they say to change resolution to 800 x 600 or lower.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1
    SO, what I am suggesting is that you check Bios version (displayed on boot or through a computer System Information search).

Similar Threads

  1. I want to install windows 98 upgrade.
    By porsche in forum Windows 95/98/98SE/ME
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 19th, 2004, 06:46 PM
  2. Replies: 22
    Last Post: May 28th, 2004, 07:49 PM
  3. XP upgrade, clean install...with a twist
    By delmer_1 in forum Tech-To-Tech
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: May 16th, 2003, 04:41 PM
  4. XP Upgrade, Dual Boot and EULA
    By MorseLady in forum Windows XP
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: June 28th, 2002, 11:51 AM
  5. WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL UPGRADE
    By TRICKPLAYER in forum Windows XP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 27th, 2001, 10:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •