How about fifty for the four letter one.Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
Printable View
How about fifty for the four letter one.Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
Oh come, now.
That warm, fuzzy feeling of self-worth and accomplishement at overcoming an obstacle can't be traded in for measly points!
That would just debase the honor of your success.
I can't allow you to defame your impressive victory that way. https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gif
I'm having a hard enough time trying to catch you ! :devil:Quote:
Originally Posted by Deity
He's probably using a high-speed UFO, or even a dimensional shortcut of some sort...Quote:
Originally Posted by edball
Mankind has yet to catch one of us! Except for that whole Roswell incident, but that guy was an idiot and I blame inbreeding. No offense Cleetus. :DQuote:
Originally Posted by edball
I have a couple of comments on this one.Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
Is it possible to answer "Googol" to the 4 letter question as well? Do you HAVE to use all four letters?
Also, you said this has to be in English? Apparently in mathematics Latin is common, and "infinity" (5 letters) is sometimes written "infini" (4 letters) in maths but that is a Latinized version. Of course it is also represented by the sideways number 8, which would be only one character. :D
I'm also assuming punctuation isn't allowed. Otherwise my fourth letter becomes !, my answer being "Googol!", which is an almost incalculably large number. :D
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayward Clam
You're this lucid at 4:30 in the morning!? https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gifQuote:
Originally Posted by Wayward Clam
To sum up: a common english word was asked, not a symbol - so "infinity" was excluded. The number of different letters had to be respected exactly.
You've earned yourself a bonus point though. Anyone still up or getting up at that time and thinking this clearly deserves it. https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gif
...even if the first part of 103 is still up for grabs.
Two squirrels, A and B are talking about another squirrel, C.
A: Getting ready for winter is hard! I just gathered up another acorn.
B: I am a slow worker, so I am doing what I did last year and collecting one acorn per day. I got mine for today already.
A: Did you hear how many acorns C has now?
B: Yes, he has the product of how many I had yesterday, today, and will have tomorrow after I have gathered that day's acorn.
A: Anyone who has that many acorns must be a hard worker. I heard he has the product of my and your current acorn quantities, minus their sum. If both squirrels were correct in their statements, how many acorns does each squirrel have (assume each squirrel has a whole number of acorns).
__________
According to B, C has (B-1)(B)(B+1) acorns, or (B^2+B)(B-1) acorns, and that B has accumulated at least 2 acorns.
According to A, C has (AB-(A+B), which equals AB-A-B+1-1, or (A-1)(B-1)-1
Substituting the first equation into the second gives (B^2+B)(B-1)=(A-1)(B-1)-1; Because both terms are divisible by (B-1), but the bottom term is subtracted from 1. This means that if B is greater than 2, the left side can't be divisible by the right side. If B equals 2, it works, so B must have 2 acorns, which means C has 6 acorns and A has 8 acorns.
A=1Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
B=1
C=0
Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
As of right now a has 8, B has 2 and c has 6
Product of B for yesterday, today and tomorrow = 1x2x3= 6
Product of A and B, minus their sum= (8x2)- (8+2) = 16-10= 6
Here is the mathQuote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
(A*B) - (A+B) = A * (A-1) * (A+1)
which resolves to A=1 and B=1
C=(A*B) - (A+B)
substitute value for A=1 and B=1 and value for C resolves to C=0
While your answer does work mathematically, I think it's incorrect. First, your formula is wrong. It should read:Quote:
Originally Posted by edball
(A*B) - (A+B) = B * (B-1) * (B+1)
And the question states that squirell A had gathered "another" acorn that day already, implying that at least one had already been gathered. I think Camaro is right, but I'm curious how the formula was solved other than trial and error.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deity
What I did was started with the simplest number for the product of b, which is 1 yesterday, 2 today, and three tomorrow. That totaled 6. Then, I thought of what would have a differance of 6 between the factor and the addition. That is how I got the answer.
This is it.Quote:
Originally Posted by Camaro80z
3 points.
Murder by logic
Professor Z was killed by one of his four students, who was helped by another of the four. His students declared:
A: If B is guilty of something, then C must be innocent.
B: If A is innocent, then C must be guilty.
C: If B was the killer, then D must have had nothing to do with the crime.
D: I am innocent.
As everybody should know, guilty parties always lie, and innocent people always tell the truth. Who killed the professor, and who was his accomplice?
__________
D's declaration is worthless: were he innocent or guilty he could have said so.
Suppose C was guilty: as he would lie, then B should be the killer, but D would have to be involved too, making three guilty parties; it follows that C was innocent.
Suppose B was innocent: A could be innocent or guilty. If A was innocent, then C would have to be guilty, but we showed C was innocent, so A couldn't be innocent. If A was guilty, since he lied, B and C must have been guilty -- and that's contradictory. As A cannot be either guilty or innocent, B cannot be innocent; he is guilty.
Since B is guilty, A must be innocent, and C must be too (which we had already proved). We have now that B and D are guilty, but if B was the killer, then D would be innocent (as C said) so B must have been the accomplice, and D the killer.
A and D are the killers.Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
A is guilty so the statement "If B is guilty of something, then C must be innocent." is false. Correctly it would read "If B is guilty of something, then C must be guilty." B is not guilty, so C must not be guilty.
B is innocent so the statement "If A is innocent, then C must be guilty." is true. A is not innocent, so C must not be guilty.
C is innocent so the statement "If B was the killer, then D must have had nothing to do with the crime." is true. B was not the killer so D did have something to do with the crime.
D is guilty, so the statement "I am innocent" is false.
Not ...quite.
Not ...quite. Meaning completely and absolutly wrong! It's probably B and C then. So I just sent two innocent people to the electric chair. They would have died in seventy years or so anyway, so what's the big deal? I say lock em all up and call it good. :devil: BTW, I'm not guessing B and C here, so if I happen to be right, don't start throwing points around.Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
B and AQuote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
innocent people tell the truth, so D is telling the truth (going by presence of the word innocent)
since D is innocent assume B must be guilty
Since B is guilty C must be innocent leaving A as a guilty party
B is the killer, A is the accomplice.Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
Because...
If C is innocent then D is innocent.
If B is guilty then C is innocent.
If A is innocent then C is guilty.
So A and B are the guilty, B is the killer making C's statement true.
Do you want the answer specific as to who is the killer and who is the accomplice?
D was the killer, and B was the accomplice.
A's statement is still correct (B is guilty, and c is innocent)
B's Statement is false (Aand C are both innocent)
C's statement is correct ( b was not the killer, so D could be involved)
D's statement was false (he was guilty).
Personally, I think that:Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
D is the killer (he's guilty, so he's lying)
C is the accomplice (he's trying to cover up by saying D had nothing to do with the crime)
I could be totally wrong, but you never know.
I think you're right, I found flawed logic in mine. This question hurts my brain (and people kept calling and wanting me to work just when I was on the verge...). :devil:Quote:
Originally Posted by Camaro80z
Personally, I think it was a d e p t in the study with the candlestick.
I always rocked at Clue. :D
No. It was NooNoo, in the Bedroom, with the Revolver!!Quote:
Originally Posted by Spork
:devil: :devil:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camaro80z
That's the correct answer.
So what's the next question?
I know this one!
"Tomorrow at noon"!
3 points for me! :D
BTW, Question 103 still needs an answer for the first part. https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gif
I gave you three answers. You didn't like any of them!
You did, but those had either already been given or did not fit the required pattern. And they were wrong. So there.
More - give me more! :D
Okay, using four letters, here is the other "largest" number I can write:
NONILLION
:devil:
Waiiiiit a minute.
Has anyone answered "Four" yet? :D
Okay, I will have to admit I went back and researched to find the exact name and number of this one... but I HAD found out about it as part of a contest on Cobra's website way back when, I simply forgot what it was called.
Does this void any possible points from this answer? I will let you be the judge.
Skewe's number ( 4 letters: S - K - E - W, repeated E and S), = a number used in theories on the distribution of primes. It is approximately 10 to the power of 10 to the power of 10 to the power of 34.
Nonillion, which is a great answer and satisfies the "word made up of four letters of any length", there is also a number that exists that has a total length of four letters. Find that one.
Nonillion had already been given - and added as a possible second answer.
Kymera's proposed question still has not been officially answered yet, but I will have to take Skewe's number as valid. Hopefully Kymera's las hint will make it a bit wasier to answer now. ;)Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
That's another 3 for WC. https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2006/04/1.gif
Sorry I missed today's game - was in a clinic for throat infection.
Alef :DQuote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
http://www.fileformat.info/info/unic...2135/arial.png
No.
Good try though.