Sorry Spork, you just got "probed" - I mean - "beaten to the punch".Quote:
Originally Posted by Deity
Yeah. That's it.
3 points to Deity. https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gif
Printable View
Sorry Spork, you just got "probed" - I mean - "beaten to the punch".Quote:
Originally Posted by Deity
Yeah. That's it.
3 points to Deity. https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gif
Bill, Bob, Frank and Jim, who are all taxi drivers, work a busy street that runs east-west. The street has no traffic lights.
Oddly enough, an equal number of pedestrians walk in each direction at 4 kph.
The 4 taxi drivers were discussing the best way to pick up a fare. Bill said he was going to sit beside a curb and wait for a fare to come along. Bob said he was going to cruise west at 4 kph; and therefore would have twice the chance of picking up a fare as Bill. Frank said he was going to cruise east at 8 kph and that his chances would then be twice as good as either Bill's or Bob's. Jim then claimed that they were all wrong. He was going to drivef west at 12 kph and his chanced of picking up a fare were twice as good as Frank's.
Of the claims made, which were correct, and which were wrong?
__________
Bill made no claims.
Bob's claim was wrong.
Frank's claim was correct.
Jim's claim was wrong.
See Deity's post below for full explanation.
Bill would be the only one to pick up a fare because he is stopped and the rest are driving. (Unless you assume they stop to pick up the fare)
Heh, Bob is driving at the same speed as the people are walking, assuming that one person is walking in that direction at that time, Bob will be pulled for kerb crawling :D
It's lonely being the leader? or it's lonely at the top?Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
3 points to the... what is that? A fairy? https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gifQuote:
Originally Posted by Kymera
No game today.
:sad:Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
Boooooo.
Public heckling?! https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gifQuote:
Originally Posted by Kymera
That's it for you.
-A points (Canadian rate) if you can't tell me what "A" is worth. https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gif
Ummm, 12?
Can we assume that all the answers to the taxi question are wrong, and so stupid you didn't even stoop down low enough to respond to them ? :confused:
Bill made no claims.Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
Bob's claim was wrong.
Frank's claim was correct.
Jim's claim was wrong.
Givens:
x = number of pedestrians walking east
y = number of pedestrians walking west
x = y
Rate of x = 4 km/hr
Rate of y = 4 km/hr
Breakdown:
Bill sits by the curb waiting for a fare. Over the course of any amount of time, Bill's chances of picking up a fare are equal to the total number of pedestrians walking by, therefore equal to x + y.
Bob drives west at 4 km/hr. Over the course of time, he will pass twice as many people walking east as Bill does. However, he will be following exactly with those walking west. So Bob's chances of picking up a fare are equal to 2x + 0 or if he follows one person exactly, 2x + 1, which still is not double of Bill's chances.
Frank drives east at 8 km/hr. Over the course of time, he will pass three times as many people walking west as Bill. However, he will pass the same number of people walking east as those that walk by Bill. In total Frank's chances come out to 3y + x which is double to Bill's x + y, given that x and y are equal.
Jim drives west at 12 km/hr. He will pass 4 times as many people walking east as Bill. He will also pass 2 times as many people walking west. In total his chances of picking up a fare are 4x + 2y. This is not double to Frank's 3y + x.
After cleanup and substitution here's what we have:
Bill = 2x
Bob = 2x
Frank = 4x
Jim = 6x
It's punctuation, not a value, a?Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
eh?
You just saved Kymera! https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gifQuote:
Originally Posted by NooNoo
:D
I think that's it... https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gifQuote:
Originally Posted by Deity
3 points.
An my endless appreciation of your l337 M1nd7r4p sk1llz.
You like those l337 M1nd7r4p sk1llz, eh? ;)Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
Submitted by Wayward Clam:
For many centuries, alchemists theorized about and attempted to create a Universal Solvent, i.e. a liquid that would successfully dissolve any substance.
The trouble with this concept, many have pointed out, is that once created, the Universal Solvent would immediately dissolve whatever container was holding it.
What is the solution (pun intended) to this dilemma?
[Bear in mind that alchemy is a medieval science, and therefore nothing as advanced or theoretical as electromagnetic fields, space travel, or stasis fields may be employed.]
__________
Freeze it as soon as created.
Freeze it and store it as ice.
I thought that Water already was considered the universal solvent?
Might work, but how cold does it need to be to reach a freeze point? And during the time it takes to go from liquid to solid, what would be storing it?Quote:
Originally Posted by edball
3 points to you, and a bonus point for Ya_Know's smarta$$ comments. https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gifQuote:
Originally Posted by edball
Alright, you would have to trap a layer of air and float it on top of it.
That was right ? I was going to make up a whole lot more answers !Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
Buncha stinkin engineers. :p :p :p
You want to know the out come of a race between 4 people who live in Race Town and ask the outcome of the race. Each of the four people give three statements.
Among these four people there is one knight (who always tells the truth), a liar (who always lies), a knave (who tells the truth and lies alternatingly), and a rebel. The rebel doesn't like the truth patterns of the other three, and will never follow the order of them. (So the rebel will say at least one thing false, and one thing true, but not in an alternating way.)
A: B is the liar.
C won the race.
I came in second.
B: C is the knight.
I came in last place.
C came in second.
C: D is the knave.
A won the race.
B came in last place.
D: B is the rebel.
C came in second place.
B came in third place.
Using this information, what is each person's type and in what order did they finish in the race?
__________
The simple way to solve this is to figure out who is the knight.
If A was the knight, B would be the liar. This means the order for the race is CABD. However, this means C must be a liar as well as B. This can't happen, so A is not the knight.
B is not the knight, or C would be also. (This can be seen from B's first statement.)
If C was the knight, then D would be the knave. Since B came in last place, D's statement about B coming in third place must be a lie. This means C came in second (since D is a knave), and A came in third.
Then, if C is the knight, B must be the liar, which leaves A to be the rebel. This contradicts their statements, so C can't be the knight.
This means D is the knight, which means B is the rebel and this follows the truthfulness of his responses.
All of A's statements are false, so he is the liar, and that leaves C to be the knave. Since his first statement and third statement are false, his second statement must be false. This means A won the race and D lost.
So the final answer is:
1: A, liar
2: C, knave
3: B, rebel
4: D, knight
So you're saying you get better results when taking wild guesses instead of applying though and logic to these questions? https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2005/03/1.gifQuote:
Originally Posted by edball
Quote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
I truly hate you. :mad:
:kiss:Quote:
Originally Posted by meatwad
A is knightQuote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
B is Liar
C is Knave
D is Rebel
1) Knave
2) Knight
3) Liar
4) Rebel
Quote:
Originally Posted by edball
Nope.
I prefer to call it "Intuitive leaps of logic". :pQuote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
1) Liar = AQuote:
Originally Posted by a d e p t
2) Knave = C
3) Rebel = B
4) Knight = D
Exactly, for 3 points. https://forums.windrivers.com/images.../2006/04/1.gifQuote:
Originally Posted by edball
Imagine a litre of Kalhua liqueur, sweet and tasty.
Now stop drooling.
In a second litre of milk, a cup of Kalhua taken from the initial litre is added and mixed in thoroughly.
A cup of this mixture is then taken and poured back into the litre of Kalhua.
Is the amount of Kalhua in the milk more, less, or equal to the amount of milk in the Kalhua?
__________
The same. The ratio of the milk is 1 cup (K)/1liter (M).
The ratio of kalhua is 1 cup (1cup (K)/1litre (M) mix)/1litre-1cup (K).
The same. The ratio of the milk is 1 cup (K)/1liter (M).
The ratio of kaluea is 1 cup (1cup (K)/1litre (M) mix)/1litre-1cup (K)
3 points, further shortening the distance between you and first place.Quote:
Originally Posted by edball
I disagree. The original Kahlua container has more Kahlua in it than milk, and the original Milk container has more milk in it than Kahlua.
*EDIT*
Evidently I am wrong.
Will have to consider why.... :confused:
How many times can you substract 5 from 25?
__________
Once. After that you can only substract from 20.