Error starting program:MSVCRT.DLL
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Error starting program:MSVCRT.DLL

  1. #1
    Registered User sethfp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    tacoma,wa
    Posts
    225

    Question Error starting program:MSVCRT.DLL

    Am using win98se. Am getting the message:
    "Error starting program. The MSVCRT.DLL file is linked"
    "To seek out new life forms", and promptly whipe them out.

  2. #2
    Driver Terrier NooNoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    31,824
    sethp, when do you get this message? on boot? startup? when you start a program?
    Never, ever approach a computer saying or even thinking "I will just do this quickly."

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3

    "Rundll32.exe - entry point not found

    When I start the comp I get this msg-"Rundll32.exe - entry point not found........msvcrt.dll!I try to put that dll in sys32 but he is allready there and I dont know what to do with that!And yes,on start comp he pop out that 3 times first time for daemon tools,second for antivirus and third for internet conection!

  4. #4
    Registered User Ferrit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vancouver Island The Real Canada
    Posts
    4,952
    Try going to safemode with command prompt and doing a
    chkdsk /r
    Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
    AMD FX 8350 4ghz OCTO-Core
    Windows 8.1 PRO 64
    Adata 256 gig SSD
    Kingston HyperX 1600 16 Gigs
    Sapphire R9 280 2gig
    Enermax Liberty Modular 620
    www.northernaurora.net
    http://www.northernaurora.net/page/chat.html

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by mikri
    When I start the comp I get this msg-"Rundll32.exe - entry point not found........msvcrt.dll!I try to put that dll in sys32 but he is allready there and I dont know what to do with that!
    Welcome to our site


    You replied to a thread on the Win98 message base,are you running Win98/WinME?

    If running Win98/98se,msvcrt.dll should be in your SYSTEM DIRECTORY (Not system 32) Thats where mine is.. (Not sure about thier locations on WinME (95 is probably the same))


    Good luck
    Last edited by Dude111; August 2nd, 2012 at 05:06 PM.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Dude111 View Post
    Welcome to our site


    You replied to a thread on the Win98 message base,are you running Win98/WinME?

    If running Win98/98se,msvcrt.dll should be in your SYSTEM DIRECTORY (Not system 32) Thats where mine is.. (Not sure about thier locations on WinME (95 is probably the same))


    Good luck
    TY,but still no help!I put in SYSTEM DIRECTORY and go on safe mode but nothing!Here exactly what wrote(Up say)RUNDLL32.EXE-Entry Point Not Found(in cube under say)The procedure entry point_except_handler 4_common could not be located in the dynamic link library msvcrt.dll.(3 times I must click OK,I mean 3 times on start show that)

  7. #7
    Registered User Niclo Iste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Pgh, PA
    Posts
    2,051
    Mikri you never answered Dude111's question. Are you really using Windows 98 or just replying in the wrong thread. We need to know as many details possible about your computer in order to support you properly. Let's start with the basics:

    What version of Windows are you running?
    Did you add/remove a program right before this started happening?
    Was there an update recently?
    Did you add/remove any hardware recently?
    One Script to rule them all.
    One Script to find them.
    One Script to bring them all,
    and clean up after itself.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    94
    I did some checking for you my friend,see if this might fix your issue

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330159

    Talks about NVIDIA drivers.....


    Good luck.....


    EDIT:

    Here is more discussion

    http://bytes.com/topic/net/answers/6...vcrt-dll-error
    Last edited by Dude111; August 3rd, 2012 at 07:35 PM.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Sorry!I have Win xp professional,sp3,nvidia 9400,E1500 @ 2.20GHz,2GB RAM,and problem start when my trial antivirus expired and I put new(same trial -Bitdefender)TY

  10. #10
    Registered User Ferrit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Vancouver Island The Real Canada
    Posts
    4,952
    Sounds like you need to remove bitdefender "trial" and then try another freebee
    Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
    AMD FX 8350 4ghz OCTO-Core
    Windows 8.1 PRO 64
    Adata 256 gig SSD
    Kingston HyperX 1600 16 Gigs
    Sapphire R9 280 2gig
    Enermax Liberty Modular 620
    www.northernaurora.net
    http://www.northernaurora.net/page/chat.html

  11. #11
    Super Moderator SpywareDr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    385

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •