They Can't See Each Other 
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: They Can't See Each Other

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Winfield, Alabama
    Posts
    507

    Post They Can't See Each Other

    I am in the process of setting up a home lab and I cannot get my 2 computers to see each other. I have 2 Dell Gxa’s P II 300’s with 3Com Integrated NICs. When I try to open “Entire Network” in Network Neighborhood, I get the error message, “Unable to browse the network. The network is not accessible.” I am using an older model IBM 16 port hub that I got in a salvage purchase. It’s a model 8242 Ethernet Desktop Hub. I have these computers plugged into jacks 1X and 2X and I have green lights for Link Activity.

    I choose Properties when right-clicking on Network Neighborhood and I have checked the protocols for my NICs. They show IPX/SPX, NetBEUI, and 3Con TCAATDI Diagnostic TDI. Net BIOS support boxes are checked on IPX/SPX properties AND I am running Windows 98. I have ordered Windows 2000 Professional and Windows 2000 Server with plans to install them as soon as they arrive but I would like to find out what the problem is with 98 before moving on to 2000.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Jeff
    “If nothing changes, Nothing changes!”

  2. #2
    StevePorter
    Guest

    Lightbulb

    Make sure that you've set both computers to be on the same workgroup. Also, make sure you've enabled "File and Printer Sharing", and shared your drives...

    ------------------
    Sometimes computer problems require extreme measures. Our hero, the Intrepid Spaceman Spiff, sets his blaster on "deep fat fry..."

  3. #3
    x_789
    Guest

    Post

    Ok you may have to give it a few minutes becasue they are trying to negotiate who is the browse master. If thats not the case install Tcp/ip on both sets with ip on one of 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 on the other with a subnet of 255.255.255.0 and try to ping the other set. If you can ping then you know network conectivity is good. Make sure to give it atleast a minute or two before trying to browse if you are just using netbui or ipx/spx also install f&p-s and make sure I mean make sure you are clicking ok on the network logon box or you will never see anything. X

    ------------------
    No really That paper thingy you took out of the box with all the words on it was not packing material its called a "MANUAL"

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Winfield, Alabama
    Posts
    507

    Post

    I had enabled file and print sharing and they are both in the same workgroup with no luck.

    How do I install TCP/IP? I know with NT 4.0 it shows up in the list, you insert the disk or drive path to browse to, and it's installed. What about windows 98? Can't seem to find it.

    How do I assign an IP Address in Windows? My limited experience is in NT 4.0

    Thanks for the help!
    Jeff
    “If nothing changes, Nothing changes!”

  5. #5
    PEZ_B0y
    Guest

    Post

    ok to install tcp/ip:

    1.right click on "Network Neighborhood" and goto "Properties"

    2.click "Add..." then double click on "Protocol" then "Microsoft" then double click on "TCP/IP" and it should install then you have restart.

    oh just a question how do you become an advanced tech?

    ------------------
    I like PEZ a bit
    This is why they call me PEZ_B0y

  6. #6
    condor
    Guest

    Post

    nevermind which protocol you use (TCP/IP, IPX/SPX or NetBEUI)

    you have a browsing problem ot communications problem.

    to check that it's not the communications just try to use UNC path to enter a share.

    i.e
    \\windows98\mp3

    if it works than you have a browser problem.

    make sure one computer is browse master and the other is not .

    in Windows 98 -
    in the properties of file and print sharing
    there's browse master
    auto - attempt to browse master (not good).
    on - be a browse master.
    off - disabled browse master.

    in WinNT 4
    open the registry and go to
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Browser\Parameters
    IsDomain Master - True (be browse master)
    False (guess...)
    MaintainServerlist Auto - (try to be browse master)
    Yes - be browse master
    No (guess...)




    ------------------
    Computers do exactly what you tell them to do - not exactly what you want them to do ...

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Winfield, Alabama
    Posts
    507

    Post

    I appreciate your help so far with what should be a simple task but I am missing something somewhere. I still am unable to browse the network. I can ping 127.0.0.1 on each computer and that is successful. If you have the time to look at this rather lengthy list of information and could offer a suggestion, I would really be grateful.

    Computer number one named DELLROAD in workgroup MCSE:

    IPCONFIG /ALL Information:
    Host Name: DELLROAD.MCSE
    Node Type: Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled NO
    WINS Proxy Enabled NO
    NETBIOS Res./DNS YES

    0 Ethernet Adapter:
    Description: PPP Adapter
    DHCP Enabled NO
    IP Address 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

    When right clicking on Network Neighborhood and choosing Properties, these network components are installed:

    Client for Microsoft Networks
    3Com Fast EtherLink XL 10/100 MB TX Ethernet Adapter
    3Com Fast EtherLink XL 10/100 MB TX Ethernet NIC {3C905B-TX}
    Dial-Up Adapter
    3ComTCAATDI Diagnostic TDI
    TCP/IP 3Com Fast EtherLink XL 10/100 MB TX Ethernet Adapter
    TCP/IP 3Com Fast EtherLink XL 10/100 MB TX Ethernet NIC {3C905B-TX}
    TCP/IP Dial-Up Adapter
    File and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks

    Computer number 2 Named DELLHALL in workgroup MCSE

    IPCONFIG /ALL Information:
    Host Name: DELLHALL.MCSE
    Node Type: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled NO
    WINS Proxy Enabled NO
    NETBIOS Res./DNS YES

    0 Ethernet Adapter:
    Description: 3Com 3C90x Ethernet Adapter
    DHCP Enabled NO
    IP Address 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Primary WINS 192.168.0.2

    1 Ethernet Adapter
    Description: PPP Adapter
    DHCP Enabled NO
    IP Address 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Primary WINS 192.168.0.2

    When right clicking on Network Neighborhood and choosing Properties, these network components are installed:

    Client for Microsoft Networks
    3Com Fast EtherLink XL 10/100 MB TX Ethernet Adapter
    Dial-Up Adapter
    3ComTCAATDI Diagnostic TDI
    TCP/IP 3Com Fast EtherLink XL 10/100 MB TX Ethernet Adapter
    TCP/IP Dial-Up Adapter
    File and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks

    I noticed on computer number 2, DELLHALL, that I am missing the following installed network components:

    3Com Fast EtherLink XL 10/100 MB TX Ethernet NIC {3C905B-TX}
    TCP/IP 3Com Fast EtherLink XL 10/100 MB TX Ethernet NIC {3C905B-TX}

    I have an integrated NIC, which is in fact, a 3Com® PCI 3C905-network controller, operating at 10 or 100 Mbps.

    I have enabled file and print sharing and I am using a brand new Linksys 5-Port hub as I thought my IBM 16 Port hub might have been the problem. I appreciate you taking the time to read this and help out a newbie. I am studying for the MCSE Windows 2000 exams and thought that a home network would be some great hands on experience. And it appears that this is the case as I thought I had this part down cold!

    Thanks Again,
    Jeff

    [This message has been edited by farrar (edited February 09, 2001).]
    “If nothing changes, Nothing changes!”

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Winfield, Alabama
    Posts
    507

    Post

    I can now ping all three computers from any comoputer. I can ping by name
    or IP address. But, I still can not see anything in network neighborhood.

    Also, I am showing four {4} ethernet adapters on one unit when typing in
    IPCONFIG, 1 adapter on another, and 3 on another. The one with three showing
    is the one I am on and it has a IP address and subnet mask that might be a
    result of my internet connection?

    The one unit with 4 adapters shows 2 of them with the correct IP address,
    one with all zeros, and one with an IP address I've never seen. I installed
    some Linksys and D-Link NICs today in addition to the onboard, integrated
    NICs that shipped with these Dells in 1997. I would like to remove them but
    I always get the "Detecting New Hardware" at boot up.

    What Can I do about all these "extra" adapters?
    What can I do to see all computers in Network Neighborhood?
    How can I prevent windows from detecting the old, onboard NICs when I remove
    them?

    Thank You for your Patience,

    Jeff

    “If nothing changes, Nothing changes!”

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Winfield, Alabama
    Posts
    507

    Post

    O. K....I have everything working fine now. Not sure HOW I did it but all is working as I wanted it to. All Three computers show up in Network Neighborhood.

    One More Question:

    1.) How do I do away with the logon for Microsoft Networking that pops up when I first boot up? Is this possible to do away with this and still be able to access the network?

    Thanks,

    Jeff
    “If nothing changes, Nothing changes!”

  10. #10
    Registered User Gabriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Tel Aviv Israel
    Posts
    2,161

    Exclamation

    It can be done (but don't do it)
    You can find all sort of proggies that enter the Login for you
    Don't use them, TRUST ME!

    ------------------
    *************************
    It Works Better if you Plug it in, It Works far better if you Turn it ON!
    Real stupidity beats Artifical Intelligence
    Avatar courtesy of A D E P T

  11. #11
    SuBz
    Guest

    Post

    To get rid of the Network Login dialog, simply go into network properties and in the dropbox for Primary Network Login choose "Windows Logon". The next time the dialog comes up, enter a username and NO password.

    If you have a username that already has a password, go into control panel - password, then click "Change Windows password" and change it so it is a blank password.


  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,515

    Post

    Install NetBeui - it allows simple network services.



    ------------------
    Death is lighter than a feather - duty heavier than a mountian.
    Death is lighter than a feather - duty heavier than a mountian.

    The answer to your question is: 00110100 00110010

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •